 |
 |
|
 |
 |
Books > Voyages & Travel (192 items) |
 |
 |
|  |
 |
Results Page:
(total 20 pages)
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20   |
[>> Next page]   |
|  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
ADALBERT, Prince of Prussia
Travels in the South of Europe and in Brazil: with a Voyage up the Amazon, and its Tributary the Xingu', Now First Explored
London. 1849. Two volumes. xvi,338,[1]; v,377,[1]pp. plus frontispiece and four folding maps. Original green publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Cloth lightly rubbed in a few places. Near fine.
The first edition in English and the first edition published for the general public. The first edition in German had been privately printed in 1847 in an edition of only 100 copies for distribution among the Prince's friends and family. Adalbert and his expedition arrived in Rio in 1842; from there they sailed to Pará, then up the Amazon to the Xingu tributary, venturing further up the river than any previous explorers. The four maps show various segments of Brazil, including the Amazon River delta.
Borba de Moraes, p.13; Sabin 162.
#23737 $1,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
ALLOM, Thomas (1804-1872, illustrator) - George Newenham WRIGHT (1790?-1877)
China, in a series of views, displaying the scenery, architecture, and social habits of that ancient empire. Drawn, from original and authentic sketches, by Thomas Allom… with historical and descriptive notices by the Rev. G.N. Wright
London & Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co, [circa 1843]. 4 volumes, quarto (10 1/2 x 8 inches). 4 steel-engraved additional titles, 124 steel-engraved plates by A. Willmore, S. Bradshaw, J. Sands, E. Brandard, W.H. Capone, W.A. Le Petit and others after Chinese artists (5) or Thomas Allom (119, 22 of Allom's drawings taken from sketches by Capt. Stoddart [15], Lieu. White [6] or R. Vareham [1]). Contemporary English dark green morocco, the covers elaborately panelled in gilt and blind, with massed gilt tooling incorporating arabesque elements, stylised foliage, numerous small tools and pointillé work, the shaped central panel tooled with a stylised rosary window design, within three circles of increasing size, and various small tools including scrolling foliage, the flat spines with an overall design creating two panels in which are lettered the word 'China' (the upper panel) and the volume number (the lower panel) all surrounded by various small tools and further pointillé work, gilt turn-in, lilac-coloured endpapers elaborately patterned in gilt with a design incorporating Chinoiserie elements, gilt edges.
A spectacularly-bound set set of this classic 19th-century work on China profusely illustrated with steel engravings from the pencil drawings of Thomas Allom
The very beautiful bindings on this work are truly exceptional: in over thirty-five years of bookselling we have not seen a more elaborately bound set. The overall effect is the very best of high Victorian design, whilst also recalling the glories of the English bindings of the 17th-century Restoration period: a masterpiece of design and finishing.
Thomas Allom, architect and architectural draughtsman, produced the fine drawings of Chinese landscape, architecture and local life with which this work is illustrated. The English, French and German titling to the plates is an indication of the wide market for these views. The main descriptive text is by the Rev. George Wright, and this is preceded by an extensive seventy-two page 'Life of Kang-He, Emperor of China' by the Rev. Mr. Gutzlaff.
#24985 $3,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
ANDRADE, Antonio de (1580-1634)
Nuevo Descubrimiento del gran Cathayo, ò Reynos de Tibet, por el Padre Antonio de Andrade, de la Compañia de Iesus, Portugues, en el año de 1624 [caption title]
Lisbon : por Mateo Piñeiro, 1626. Quarto (7 1/2 x 5 5/8 inches). Collation: A-E4, F3 (ll.1-22 text, with caption title and 8-line woodcut initial at start of text on recto of l.1; [1 leaf] "licencias" on recto, verso blank). Modern blue morocco-backed marbled paper-covered boards, spine lettered in gilt.
The very rare second printing of the first authoritative printed account of a European traveller's visit to Tibet.
The first Spanish-language edition, printed a few months after the first edition which was in Portuguese. This edition is not Cordier, and OCLC records only a single example: the Bernardo Mendel copy now in the Indiana University library. Antonio de Andrade (1580-1634) was a Portuguese Jesuit missionary who entered the order in 1596. From 1600 to 1624 he was the principal missionary in the Indies. In 1624, with the support of the Moghul emperor, he set out for Tibet, hoping to make contact with a reported trans-Himalayan Christian community. Travelling north to the upper Ganges and then to Mana, on the present-day border of Tibet, he continued on past local resistance to the state of Guge, where he encountered his first Buddhists. Andrade successfully convinced the King to allow the teaching of Christianity, and returned to Agra, where he wrote the present letter to his superiors, relating his journey and his experiences. Andrade would ultimately return to Tibet twice, consecrating a church at Tsaparang in 1626.
Andrade's work is important as being the first undoubtedly authentic first-hand description of Tibet by a European: the 14th-century visit of Odorico de Pordenone remains disputed. It was very popular and quickly went through a number of editions. "Throughout Catholic Europe this 'discovery' (so proclaimed by the title of the work, though Andrade never called it that himself) was hailed as a great victory for the faith and as possible aid in circumventing the dangers from the Protestant fleets on the lengthy sea route from India to China....Through Andrade's book and his later letters and those of others, Europe learned more about Tibet's location, size, political divisions, religion and customs.
Lach Asia in the Making of Europe III, pp.338-339, 1773-1775; Sommervogel I, 329.1; cf. Cordier Sinica IV,2898-9 (1st edition in Portuguese and Madrid Spanish-language edition of 1627); Streit V272; Howgego I, A88
#20420 $27,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
ANSON, George (1697-1762)
A Voyage Round The World, In the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV . By George Anson, Esq.; commander in chief of a squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent on an Expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from papers and others materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and published under his direction, by Richard Walter ... chaplain of his Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that expedition ... Second edition.
London: Printed for the Author; by John and Paul Knapton, 1748. 2 volumes. (text: octavo [8 1/8 x 4 7/8 inches]; atlas: large quarto [12 x 10 1/2 inches]). Text: 3 engraved folding maps; atlas: uncut, 43 engraved maps, charts and plates (22 folding, 20 double-page, 1 single page). Text: contemporary tree-calf, expertly rebacked to style, spine tooled in gilt in compartments, red morocco label to the second, others with a repeat decoration in gilt; atlas: expertly bound to style in half mottled calf over contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, spine tooled uniform to the text, red morocco label in the second compartment.
"A masterpiece of descriptive travel the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century" (Hill). Rare thus: the first octavo text with its accompanying, though separately issued, quarto atlas of plates.
This first octavo edition of Anson, complete as issued with 3 folding maps, is here accompanied by a separate atlas containing the full complement of the plates as they appeared in the quarto first edition. The publication of this atlas is not well described by the standard bibliographies, but is detailed in a publisher's advertisement preceding the table of contents in the octavo text volume: "The Plates in the Quarto Edition being too numerous and large to be folded in an Octavo Volume, it has been thought proper to insert only two charts, of the most general Use; together with an additional Chart, shewing the Track of the Centurion round the World: But the Reader is desired to take Notice, that the references to all the Plates are continued in this Edition; and compleat Setts of them are sold by J. and P. Knapton, in Ludgate-Street."
Besides the benefit of being able to read the text and view the plates simultaneously, this issue has an additional map in the atlas not found in the first edition: A Chart shewing the Track of the Centurion round the World.
Anson commanded the small British squadron sent at the beginning of the war with Spain to harass the Spaniards on the west coast of South America and cut off their supplies of wealth from the Pacific. Disasters and hardships plagued the expedition; most of the ships were lost around Cape Horn and on the Chilean coast, and of a crew of 960, less than 350 survived. Eventually the 'Centurion' alone was left, but Anson persevered and succeeded in capturing a gold-laden Spanish galleon near Manila. The prize he earned as a result settled his fortune for life.
Cf. .Borba de Moraes I, p.38; cf. Cox I, 49; cf. Hill (2004) 1817; cf. Howgego I, A100; cf. Sabin 1626 (no mention of atlas vol.).
#23171 $4,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
ARAGO, Jacques Etienne Victor (1790-1855)
Voyage autour du monde...édition illustrée de 61 belles estampes et enrichie de notes scientifiques
Brussels: Societe Typographique Belge, 1840. Octavo (9 7/8 x 6 1/2 inches). 6O lithographic plates only (of 61), some signed 'Mangioni' or 'Mangioni del.', all after Arago. (Lacking plate numbered 1, pp.343/344 with section of text torn away, repairs to tears and blank margins of six other leaves). Contemporary calf-backed cloth boards, spine gilt.
First Belgian edition, preceded by the Paris 1839-40 edition, of this important narrative of an expedition supported by the French government, written by the expedition's official artist.
The purpose of the expedition, which was commanded by Freycinet, was to make chronometric and magnetic observations in various latitudes. The voyage included a one month visit in the Sandwich Islands, with time spent in Hawaii, Maui and Oahu, as well as visits to Rio de Janeiro, Cape of Good Hope, Montevideo, Mauritius, New South Wales, and the Caroline Islands. "The Uranie, with a crew of 125 men, entered the Pacific from the West to make scientific observations on geography, magnetism, and meteorology. Arago was the artist of the expedition which visited most notably Australia, the Hawaiian Islands, Tonga, and Tierra del Fuego. The original ship, wrecked off the Falkland Islands, was replaced by the Physicienne which visited Rio de Janeiro...These entertaining letters, written in a lively and witty literary style, provide vivid descriptions of the topography and the inhabitants of the Pacific Islands" (Hill). The many handsome plates add greatly to the ethnographic aspect of the work. This edition not noted by Sabin.
Ferguson 2906b.
#2829 $500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
BACK, Admiral Sir George (1796-1878)
Narrative of the Arctic land expedition to the mouth of the Great Fish River, and along the shores of the Arctic Ocean, in the years 1833, 1834, and 1835.
London: A.Spottiswoode for John Murray, 1836. 1 volume bound in two, 4to (LARGE PAPER COPY) (11 x 8 5/8 inches). 16 plates on india paper mounted, after Back (13) and B. Waterhouse Hawkins (3), (7 lithographed by Haghe or Day & Haghe, 9 steel-engraved by E. Finden), 1 folding engraved map, numerous illustrations. (Some light spotting or browning to the margins of the plate mounts). 19th-century blue half morocco over pebble-grained cloth covered boards, bound for Philip Hammond with his gilt armorial blocked on the covers, spines in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in the second and fourth compartments, the others with fillets in gilt and blind, comb-marbled andpapers, t.e.g. Provenance: Philip Hammond (Westacre, Norfolk, England, binding and armorial bookplates).
A fine clean copy of this rare large-paper issue of the first edition: "One of the fundamental books on Arctic exploration" (Hill) and "one of the finest travel books of the nineteenth century" (Howgego).
A large paper copy of this major source both in the early exploration of the Far North and its ethnology. "...Full of details of [Back's] ... commerce with the Cree, Chippewa, and Coppermine Indians..[this work is ] ... a fundamental source of information about Indian life along the route of the Arctic expedition" (Streeter). The narrative also contains valuable information on Arctic flora and fauna. The original primary intention of the expedition had been to aid the second expedition of Sir John Ross. News of Ross's safe return reached Back in April 1833 and he then pursued the expedition's secondary objectives. These were, firstly, to navigate the length of a river supposedly arising in the neighbourhood of the Great Slave Lake and running north to the Arctic sea, and then, secondly, to map as much as possible of the sea-coast. He was successful in both objectives, travelling 7,500 miles in total and traversing the full 440-mile length of the river (known as 'Thlueetessy' by the Indians). The Great Fish River, as Back named it, has since become known as Back River. This copy, bound for Philip Hammond, has the "Appendix" (pp. [473-664] + 3 fish plates + the large folding map) bound in a separate volume: it is worth noting that this expedition was financed by subscription, and that "Sir G.E. Hammond" is listed as having contributed £2.0s.0d towards the costs of the expedition.
Arctic Bibliography 851; cf.BM(NH) I,p.81 (incorrect plate count); Field 63; Hill (2004) 42; cf. Howgego II,B3; Sabin 2613 (incorrect plate count); cf. Staton & Tremaine 1873 (octavo edition); Wagner-Camp 58b:1 (octavo edition).
#21596 $7,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
BARING-GOULD, Sabine (1834-1924)
Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1863. Large 8vo (9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches). Half-title. 1 folding lithographic map with the author's route marked in red, 16 plates (4 lithographs printed in colours by Hanhart, 12 wood-engraved plates by Edmund Evans), all after the author's drawings. (Some light marginal spotting and soiling). Later brown half morocco over marbled paper-covered boards by P.B. Sanford, spine gilt in six compartments with wide raised bands, the bands tooled in gilt, lettered in gilt in the second and fourth compartments, t.e.g.
A fine copy of the first edition of this valuable work on Iceland.
"Off at last! Farewell comfort, ease, good food, snug beds! Welcome hard riding, rain and cold, scanty diet and the ground for a couch." So begins Sabine Baring-Gould's account of his journey on horseback around Iceland in 1862. Sabine-Gould, the nephew of the Arctic explorer Sir Edward Sabine, became fascinated with the Sagas of the north, taught himself Icelandic using a German-Icelandic dictionary, and during a long summer holiday from the school where he was a teacher he set out to explore the locations described in the Icelandic Sagas and to capture them in prose and picture. This book is the result: a lively adventure story as much as a travel book: the writing style is clearly that of an author destined to write fiction (as Baring-Gould went on to do). The book includes a number of valuable appendices, the first "A Note on the Ornithology of Iceland" by Alfred Newton; a second "Advice for Sportsmen"; a third "A List of Icelandic Plants"; a fourth "A List of Icelandic Sagas"; and a fifth listing the author's expenses during the trip.
Cf. Sabine Baring-Gould. Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas (Signal Books, 2007), with a valuable foreword by Martin Graebe
#21597 $1,350.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
BARNARD, George (1807-90)
The Brunnens of Nassau and the River Lahn
London: Published by Thos. McLean, [circa 1845]. Folio (21 3/16 x 14 1/4 inches). 4 leaves letterpress text. Lithographic title printed in two colours, uncoloured lithographic dedication to Apolph, Duke of Nassau, tinted lithographic list of plates with decorative surround and illustrative vignettes, 28 tinted lithographic plates (including 4 section titles), all by and after George Barnard. Contemporary blue/green moiré cloth-covered boards, expertly re-backed to style with red morocco, titled in gilt on spine, yellow glazed endpapers.
A fine copy of this charming work
A fine series of views of Nassau and the Lahn valley: an area renowned in the 19th century for the curative properties of its bubbling spa waters, and a fashionable destination for the wealthy of Europe. "In this work the Author has endeavoured , as far as was in his power, to combine graphically the characteristic incidents and manners of the country of certain German Spas [Weisbaden, Ems, Langen Schwalbach, Schlangenbad, the Lahn, etc.], with the striking beauties of scenery, whether drawn from the works of Nature or from the structures raised by man. Having gone over most of the ground broken up by Sir Francis Head, he has essayed to do that with his pencil which the former has done so well with his pen." The plates are presented in four sections marked by subtitles and with the salient points of each image explained in the accompanying text.
Cf. Abbey Travel 120
#19040 $6,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
BARRINGTON, Daines (1727-1800)
Miscellanies
London: Printed by J. Nichols, 1781. Quarto (10 x 8 1/4 inches). Two engraved portraits, two engraved maps (one folding), and five tables (one folding). Contemporary marbled boards, expertly rebacked to style in brown calf, flat spine with gilt rules and decorations, red morocco gilt lettering piece in the second compartment, original calf tips.
The first edition of this fascinating compilation of articles, including an important early work on navigation to the North Pole, a narrative of a voyage to the Northwest coast of America and one of the earliest English accounts of Mozart.
"Contains a curious collection of articles, including Mourelle's Journal of a voyage in 1775, to explore the coast of America, northward of California, by the second pilot of the fleet, Don Francisco Antonio Mourelle, in the King's schooner, called the Sonora, and commanded by Don Francisco de la Bodega. This is the first edition of the only contemporary account in English of this important voyage fitted out by the Viceroy of Mexico to explore the northwest coast of America. Mourelle served as secretary to the Viceroy and later wrote another work relating to the voyage of the frigate Princessa to the Pacific Ocean, in 1780-81. His account was used by Captain James Cook on his third Voyage. Also included is Tracts on the possibility of approaching the North Pole, in which are laid down the results of numerous inquiries addressed to whaling captains, especially to those who frequented the coasts of Labrador and Greenland. The whole comprises a compilation of extraordinary value for the geography of the northern regions, including Alaska" (Hill).
This fascinating assemblage also contains natural history essays (with one on the Linnaean system) and four essays on geniuses of the day, including one of the first accounts in English of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, with a fine oval portrait of the young prodigy. "Daines Barrington presented a particularly vivid picture of the childhood genius to his colleagues at the Royal Society in London [first published in book form here]. He described Mozart's ability to improvise operative music, singing and accompanying himself at the keyboard, to imaginary Italian texts on the subjects of love and betrayal. He also placed before the boy an unfamiliar duet: without the slightest hesitation the lad assigns the alto part to his father, sings the soprano himself, realizes the figured bass and throws in the violin parts as necessary. This feat involves reading several different clefs simultaneously, the difficulty of which Barrington attempted to explain to his musically untrained colleagues by comparing it to the simultaneous reading of several poems, each possessing its own character, expression, and declamatory rules, and each written in a different alphabet. Barrington's report illustrates the fascination that the young boy engendered not only in concert audiences, but also in the scientific world" (Mozart and the Keyboard Culture of His Time, an online exhibit by the Cornell University Library Division of Rare Books and Manuscripts (Ithaca, New York: 2002)).
Hill (2004) 56; Howes B177; Lada-Mocarski 34; Sabin 3628; Streeter Sale 2445.
#22366 $2,450.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
BARRINGTON, Daines (1727-1800)
Miscellanies
London: Printed by J. Nichols, 1781. Quarto (10 1/2 x 8 inches). Two engraved portraits, two engraved maps (one folding), and five tables (one folding). Contemporary tree calf, spine in six compartments with raised bands, the bands flanked by gilt fillets, red morocco lettering-piece in the second compartment, red-stained edges.
A very fine copy of the first edition of this fascinating compilation of articles, including an important early work on navigation to the North Pole, a narrative of a voyage to the Northwest coast of America and one of the earliest English accounts of Mozart.
"Contains a curious collection of articles, including Mourelle's Journal of a voyage in 1775, to explore the coast of America, northward of California, by the second pilot of the fleet, Don Francisco Antonio Mourelle, in the King's schooner, called the Sonora, and commanded by Don Francisco de la Bodega. This is the first edition of the only contemporary account in English of this important voyage fitted out by the Viceroy of Mexico to explore the northwest coast of America. Mourelle served as secretary to the Viceroy and later wrote another work relating to the voyage of the frigate Princessa to the Pacific Ocean, in 1780-81. His account was used by Captain James Cook on his third Voyage. Also included is Tracts on the possibility of approaching the North Pole, in which are laid down the results of numerous inquiries addressed to whaling captains, especially to those who frequented the coasts of Labrador and Greenland. The whole comprises a compilation of extraordinary value for the geography of the northern regions, including Alaska" (Hill).
This fascinating assemblage also contains natural history essays (with one on the Linnaean system) and four essays on geniuses of the day, including one of the first accounts in English of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, with a fine oval portrait of the young prodigy. "Daines Barrington presented a particularly vivid picture of the childhood genius to his colleagues at the Royal Society in London [first published in book form here]. He described Mozart's ability to improvise operative music, singing and accompanying himself at the keyboard, to imaginary Italian texts on the subjects of love and betrayal. He also placed before the boy an unfamiliar duet: without the slightest hesitation the lad assigns the alto part to his father, sings the soprano himself, realizes the figured bass and throws in the violin parts as necessary. This feat involves reading several different clefs simultaneously, the difficulty of which Barrington attempted to explain to his musically untrained colleagues by comparing it to the simultaneous reading of several poems, each possessing its own character, expression, and declamatory rules, and each written in a different alphabet. Barrington's report illustrates the fascination that the young boy engendered not only in concert audiences, but also in the scientific world" (Mozart and the Keyboard Culture of His Time, an online exhibit by the Cornell University Library Division of Rare Books and Manuscripts (Ithaca, New York: 2002)).
Hill (2004) 56; Howes B177; Lada-Mocarski 34; Sabin 3628; Streeter Sale 2445.
#23391 $2,850.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Results Page:
(total 20 pages)
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20   |
[>> Next page]   |
|  |
 |
Copyright © 2002-2010 Donald A. Heald
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|